Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Open

Introduction

Global Synthetics Pty Ltd (“Global Synthetics”) ACN 120 519 250 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Global Synthetics are expected to comply with the Act and the policies of Global Synthetics concerning the protection of personal information. Our policy applies to all our web pages at www.globalsynthetics.com.au, (“The Site”).

Any reference to ‘Global Synthetics Pty Ltd’ refers to the following companies: Global Synthetics Pty Ltd, Global Synthetics Queensland Pty Ltd

What Information Do We Collect?

The Site allows you to contact Global Synthetics and companies associated with Global Synthetics by sending e-mails or by voluntarily subscribing to the Global Synthetics mailing list contained within the Site. By sending e-mails or subscribing to our mailing list you will be providing Global Synthetics information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details that you may provide. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other personal information via the Site without your authority.

What Do We Use Personal Information For?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your details to other service providers who assist us in operating our business. Such businesses are required to comply with this policy. Should your request involve subscriptions to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications your details will be held on our data base and used for the purposes of administering your request or subscription. Global Synthetics may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Global Synthetics. With regard to all other enquiries your details will only be accessible and used by persons dealing direct with your request.

Retention and Disposal Of Information

Global Synthetics will only keep personal information it needs for the purposes for which it was collected. Global Synthetics will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Security Of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. Global Synthetics uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information collected is held securely.

Links with other Sites

For your convenience our Site has links to other websites that may be of interest to you. When you activate the hyperlink you will leave this website. Such websites are not endorsed or controlled by Global Synthetics nor are they covered by this policy. You should review the private policy on any such website.

Further Information

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this privacy policy or have a complaint relating to the Site please contact Mr. George Fannelli – Director Global Synthetics on (02) 9725 4321.

Contact Us